fascia-white

 

Privacy policy statement, article 13 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003

Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003 (“Personal data protection code”) provides for the protection of people and other individuals with respect to personal data processing. In accordance with the above-mentioned legislation, such handling shall be based on the principles of correctness, lawfulness and transparency and protection of your confidentiality and rights.

Therefore, pursuant to article 13 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, we are hereby providing you with the following information:

 

  1. The data you provide shall be processed in order to act on/reply to requests made by electronic means or forwarded by email

 

  1. Handling shall be performed using computerised and/or manual methods

 

  1. The provision of mandatory data is essential in order to act on/reply to requests and refusal to provide these data shall result in no response and/or no action being taken with regard to requests.

 

  1. The data shall not be disclosed to third parties without the data subject’s permission.

 

  1. The data controller is: Federico Viola

 

  1. You may exercise your rights with the data controller at any time, pursuant to article 7 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003, which we have copied below in its entirety for your convenience:
    Italian Legislative Decree no.196/2003, Article 7 – Right to access personal data and other rights

 

  1. The data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning them exists, even if it has not yet been recorded, and to receive communication of said data in an intelligible form.

 

  1. The data subject shall have the right to be informed of:

a) the source of the personal data;

b) the processing purposes and methods;

c) the method used for processing with the aid of electronic tools;

d) the identification details of the data controller, data processors and designated representative pursuant to article 5, paragraph 2;

e) the individuals or groups of individuals to whom the personal data may be disclosed or who may become privy to them as designated representative within the territory of the state, data processors or officers.

  1. The data subject shall have the right:

a) to have their data updated, corrected or, when it is in their interest, supplemented;

b) to have their data deleted or transformed into anonymous form or to request for data handled in breach of the law to be blocked, including those which do not need to be kept in relation to the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;

c) to receive proof that the operations under letters a) and b) have been brought to the attention, including with regard to their content, of individuals to which the data have been disclosed or spread, except in circumstances where fulfilment of this obligation proves impossible or results in use of means that are disproportionate to the right protected.

The data subject shall have the right to fully or partially object:

a) for legitimate reasons, to the processing of their personal data, even if relevant to the collection purpose;

b) to the processing of their personal data for the purposes of sending advertising or direct sales material or for conducting market research or commercial communications.

Email: amministrazione@oleificioviola.com